Privacy Policy

AMTIL Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how AMTIL collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information.  This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time.

Collection Of Personal Information
The personal information collected and maintained by us will depend on our interaction with you and generally includes your name, contact details and, where you purchase a product or service from us, credit card or debit card information.  We may also collect details of our past exhibitions or events which you have attended, and details of your preferences or interests where you have provided such information to us.

For contractors, we may collect your name, contact details, ABN, and bank account details for payment purposes.  Where it is possible, we collect your personal information directly from you in person, in writing, over the telephone, by facsimile, by email or through social media.  In some circumstances, we may also collect it from third parties such as through marketing organisations.  
 
Storage of Personal Information
Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both.  We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure:
 

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in secure premises with monitored alarms. 
  •  
  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by internal and external firewalls, high encryption and all access to electronic data including databases requires password access. 
  •  
  • Access to personal information is restricted to staff and contractors whose job description requires access.  Our employees are contractually obliged to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
  •  
  • Data stored or archived off-site is contained within secure facilities.  We also require our storage contractors to implement privacy safeguards.
  •  
  • We undertake regular data backups, with the data copied and backed up to multiple locations.
  • Where we disclose personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.
  •  
  • Our staff receives regular training on privacy procedures.
  •  
  • Use Of Personal Information
    The main purpose for collecting your personal information is to enable us to provide our services of managing our membership, conducting events and exhibitions, publishing our magazine and informing you of new services that we may offer.  We may use and disclose your personal information for this and other purposes, including conducting our business; communicating with you; informing you about products or services which we think may be of interest to you; marketing, improving, supporting and enhancing our services; and meeting our legal obligations.
     
    Disclosing & Sharing Of Personal Information
    We may disclose your personal information to others for the purposes specified in the section above.  This may include disclosure to our related companies; other companies or individuals who assist us in supplying our services or who perform functions on our behalf, such as support services, technology hosting and cloud service providers; where required or authorised by law to do so; and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it. We may also disclose your personal information (but not sensitive information) to others we have business arrangements with to enable them to offer their products and services to you. We will not use or disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you otherwise consent.
     
    Access and Correction Of Personal Data
    If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold about you, please contact us on the details set later in this policy. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.  However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information.

  • Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with as soon as reasonably practicable. If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will generally notify you of our reasons for refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal.
     
    Quality of Personal Information
    Before we use or disclose your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date, and is not misleading. If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, contact us as stated above and we will endeavour to either correct the information in our systems, or if necessary, discuss alternative action.
     
    Direct Marketing
    Our direct marketing consists of a range of communications channels. We communicate to our members using postal mail, telephone, email and SMS and will only send you any advertisement, marketing or promotional material or product information, if you have elected to receive such information. You can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing at any time by using the unsubscribe information on every such contact, or by contacting us directly.
     
    How To Make A Privacy Complaint 
    If you are not satisfied with our response or if there is a potential breach of this Privacy Statement or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact us (03) 9800 3666. If you are unhappy with our response, you may apply to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. 

    Collection Statement
    AMTIL acknowledges and respects your privacy. The information you provide is being collected by AMTIL for the purpose of processing your registration or inquiry. The provision of the information requested is voluntary.  However, if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to process your registration or enquiry.

  • AMTIL will use the information to keep you informed about products, services, offers and upcoming events and to improve services to you. However, AMTIL will not send you information about these products or services if you ask us not to.

  • If you do not want to receive information about our other products, services, offers or events please call us or email us. AMTIL will also provide information about you to the sponsors of and the exhibitors in the Exhibition for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing offers, which we think, may be of interest to you. If you do not consent to this disclosure of information about you by AMTIL please call us or email us.  You have a right to access the information AMTIL holds about you.  Please direct any queries you may have in relation to the use of information about you to the number below.

    Opting Out of Marketing Communications 
    If you have a concern about your privacy or a query on how your personal information is handled by AMTIL, please contact us on the following details: Tel: (03) 9800 3666, E: info@amtil.com.au . We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    Shane Infanti
    Chief Executive Officer
    AMTIL

    Suite 1, 673 Boronia Road,
    WANTIRNA, VIC 3152
     P: 03 9800 3666
     F: 03 9800 3436